Participating Labs

If you wish to be a participating lab, please submit this application form.

 

Lab PI University Technique(s) Primary Contact(s) Lab Plan Lab Website
Kuehn, Stephen Concord University Tephrochronology Stephen Kuehn Lab Plan CU Tephrochronology Lab
Flowers, Rebecca University of Colorado - Boulder (U-Th)/He

Rebecca Flowers

James Metcalf

Lab Plan The Colorado TRaIL
Rittenour, Tammy Utah State University Luminescence Tammy Rittenour Lab Plan USU Luminescence Lab
Schoene, Blair Princeton University U-Pb (TIMS) Blair Schoene Lab Plan  
Cottle, John University of California - Santa Barbara U-Pb, Nd, Hf (LA-ICP-MS) John Cottle Lab Plan UCSB LA-SS Lab
Enkelmann, Eva University of Cincinnati Fission Track Eva Enkelmann Lab Plan  
Stockli, Daniel University of Texas - Austin (U-Th)/He and U-Pb (LA-ICP-MS) Daniel Stockli Lab Plan Stockli Lab
Ramezani, Jahandar MIT U-Pb TIMS Jahandar Ramezani Lab Plan MIT Radiogenic Isotope Lab
Grove, Marty Stanford University U-Th-Pb (SIMS), 40Ar/39Ar, (U-Th)/He, apatite fission-track Marty Grove (40Ar/39Ar and (U-Th)/He:
Matt Coble (U-Th-Pb SIMS)
Trevor Dumitru (Fission Track)
Lab Plan Stanford Geochronology
Gehrels, George University of Arizona U-Th-Pb and Hf (LA-ICP-MS) George Gehrels
Mark Pecha
Lab Plan Arizona Laserchron Center
Schmitz, Mark Boise State University U-Pb (ID-TIMS and LA-ICP-MS) Mark Schmitz (igneous and sedimentary applications)
Matt Kohn (metamorphic applications)
Lab Plan Boise State Isotope Geology Laboratory
Guilderson, Thomas Center for Accelerator Mass Spectrometry - Lawrence Livermore National Lab Cosmogenic Nuclides, 14C Thomas Guilderson (14C inquiries)
Susan Zimmerman (Cosmogenic nuclide inquiries)
Nanette Sorenson (General inquiries)
Lab Plan CAMS
Lapen, Tom University of Houston U-Th-Pb (LA-ICPMS), Sm-Nd, Lu-Hf (MC-ICPMS)

Tom Lapen

Rasmus Andreason

Lab Plan Houston MC-ICP-MS Lab
Singer, Brad University of Wisconsin - Madison 40Ar/39Ar

Brad Singer

Brian Jicha

Lab Plan WiscAr
Webb, Laura University of Vermont 40Ar/39Ar Laura Webb Lab Plan UVM 40Ar/39Ar Lab
Benowitz, Jeff University of Alaska - Fairbanks 40Ar/39Ar Jeff Benowitz Lab Plan UAF Geochronology Facility
Sims, Ken University of Wyoming Rb-Sr, Sm-Nd, U-Pb, U-series disequilibria Ken Sims Lab Plan Wyoming High Precision Isotope Lab
Niemi, Nathan University of Michigan (U-Th)/He Nathan Niemi
Marin Clark
Amanda Maslyn
Lab Plan Michigan Thermochronology Lab
Hames, Bill Auburn University 40Ar/39Ar Bill Hames Lab Plan Auburn ANIMAL Facility
Mahan, Shannon USGS Luminescence Shannon Mahan Lab Plan USGS Luminescence Lab
Hodges, Kip Arizona State University 40Ar/39Ar, (U-Th)/He, U-Pb Michelle Aigner
Matthijs van Soest
Lab Plan ASU Group 18 Laboratories
Reiners, Pete University of Arizona (U-Th)/He

Pete Reiners

Uttam Chowdhury

Lab Plan ARHD Laboratory
Turrin, Brent Rutgers University 40Ar/39Ar Brent Turrin Lab Plan Rutgers Noble Gas Laboratory
Mueller, Paul University of Florida U-Th-Pb (SIMS),Lu-Hf,(U-Th)/He, Sm-Nd Paul Mueller (U-Th-Pb, Lu-Hf)
George Kamenov (U-Th-Pb, Lu-Hf)
Kyle Min (U-Th/He)
Ellen Martin (Sm-Nd)
Ann Heatherington (Sm-Nd)
Lab Plan Florida Isotope Geoscience Laboratories
Thomson, Stuart University of Arizona Fission-Track

Stuart Thomson

Barbara Carrapa

Lab Plan UA Fission-Track Laboratory
Heizler, Matt New Mexico Tech 40Ar/39Ar Matt Heizler
Bill McIntosh
Lisa Peters
Lab Plan New Mexico Geochronology Research Laboratory
Heimsath, Arjun Arizona State University Cosmogenic Nuclides Arjun Heimsath Lab Plan ASU Cosmogenic Lab
Owen, Lewis University of Cincinnati Cosmogenic Nuclides Lewis Owen Lab Plan UC Cosmogenic Nuclide Laboratories
Maher, Kate Stanford University 230-Th/U Kate Maher Lab Plan Stanford ICP-MS/TIMS Lab
Sharp, Warren Berkeley Geochronology Center U series Warren Sharp Lab Plan BGC U Daughter Labb
Lifton, Nathaniel Purdue University Cosmogenic Nuclides

Nathaniel Lifton

Marc Caffee
Darryl Granger

Lab Plan Purdue PRIME Lab
Loewy, Staci University of Texas - Austin Rb-Sr, Lu-Hf, Sm-Nd, Pb-Pb

Staci Loewy

John Lassiter

Lab Plan UT Austin Isotope Geochemistry Lab
Rhodes, Edward UCLA Luminescence

Edward Rhodes

Nathan Brown

Lab Plan  
VanTongeren, Jill Rutgers LA-ICP-MS Facility U-Pb, Sm-Nd, Pb-Pb (LA-ICP-MS) Jill VanTongeren Lab Plan Rutgers LA-ICP-MS Lab
Williams, Michael University of Massachusetts Electron Microprobe Geochronology

Michael Williams

Jercinovic

Lab Plan UMass Microprobe Facility
McGee, David MIT U-Th David McGee Lab Plan McGee Lab for Paleoclimate and Geochronology
Harrison, Mark UCLA U-Th-Pb, U-series, K-Ca (SIMS) Mark Harrison (Geochronology)
Matt Wielicki (Geochronology)
Ming-Chang Liu (Stable Isotopes)
Kevin McKeegan (Stable Isotopes)
Beth Ann Bell (Trace Elements)
Lab Plan UCLA National Ion Microprobe Facility
Valley, John University of Wisconsin Stable Isotopes (SIMS)

John Valley

Noriko Kita

Lab Plan Wisconsin SIMS Laboratory
Neymark, Leonid USGS - Denver U-Th-Pb, Pb-Pb (LA-ICP-MS)

Chris Holm-Denoma

Lab Plan USGS LA-ICP-MS Laboratory
Coleman, Drew University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill (U-Pb (TIMS), Sm-Nd, Rb-Sr, Sr chemostratigraphy

Drew Coleman

Ryan Mills

Lab Plan UNC Isotope Geochemistry Lab
Mahan, Kevin University of Colorado - Boulder Electron Microprobe U-Th-Pb

Julien Allaz

Kevin Mahan

Lab Plan Lab website
Fernandez, Diego University of Utah U-Th-Pb (LA-ICP-MS)

Michael Stearns (petrochronology specialist)

Diego Fernandez (tracer specialist)

Lab Plan Lab website
Larsen, Isaac University of Massachusetts Cosmogenic Nuclides Isaac Larsen Lab Plan Lab website
Bierman, Paul University of Vermont Cosmogenic Nuclides Dr. Paul Bierman Lab Plan Lab website
Guenthner, William University if Illinois Urbana-Champaign (U-Th)/He William Guenthner Lab Plan Lab website
Keen-Zebert, Amanda Desert Research Institution Luminescence Amanda Keen-Zebert Lab Plan Lab website